Second Season of the Space City Pinball League at Joystix!

The second season of the Space City Pinball League will start on February 16th and run through April 19th. We will meet every Tuesday at 7PM for 8 weeks. We will have finals on April 19. The rules for the league are posted on the Joystix League tab. All league meets are posted on the calendar.

If you’d like to play in the league, all you need to do is show up! There is no cost to entry, and games will be set to free play. All we ask is that you have a good time and tip your bartenders well! You can show up for as many meets as you like. However, to qualify for the finals you must play in at least 4 weeks. If you have any questions, feel free to email me at phil@spacecitypinball.com

League results will be posted at scpl.league.papa.org

Special thanks to Blake Dumesnil for designing the amazing flyer!

SCPL Spring 2016 Poster Final - 11x17

January 2016 Monthly Tournament Results

Below are the results of the January 2016 Tournament at the Game Preserve. We had an excellent turnout of 27 players, with a total of 8 new players! Our league continues to grow…

Congratulations to Phil Grimaldi for winning the A-Division, and Rob Torres for winning the B-Division.

PosPlayer
1Phil Grimaldi
2Frank Benhart
3Kevin Tooley
4Carey Fishman
5Erich Stinson
6Ruben Zepeda
7Micah Key
8Zach Schafer
9Rob Torres
10James Chacon
11William Thornton
12William Conover
13Marshall Conover
14Grace Martinez
15Rusty Key
16Jamie Jenkins
17Ryan Haagensen
18Belinda Martinez
19Mike Jones
20Sarah Martinez
21Tamera Collier
22Joshua Fishman
23Matt Quantz
24Dyllon Barge
25Freddy Mack
26Murdoch Young
27Brittany Rodgers

November 2015 Monthly Tournament Results

Below are the results from November’s monthly tournament at Game Preserve. Holy moly, 28 players! That’s our new record, and we were even missing several regulars. Congrats to Phil Grimaldi for winning the A-Division (Go me!) and Carey Fishman for winning the B-Division.

Heads up, we will not be having a monthly tournament in December. There is just too much going on that month. We’ll pick back up again in January.

Pos.Name
1Phil Grimaldi
2Shawn Quinn
3Micah Key
4Zach Fishman
5Rob Torres
6Melissa Holland
6James Chacon
8Joshua Fishman
9Carey Fishman
10Kevin Tooley
11Rusty Key
12Jason Cortez
13Brittany Rodgers
13Freddy Mack
15Frank Bmhart
16Matt Quantz
17Grace Martinez
18Jamie Jenkins
19Danny Caswell
20Sarah Martinez
21Jr Flores
22Danny Ecklund
23Mike Jones
23Belinda Martinez
25Sophia Cortez
26Danny Rios-Lazo
27Cindy Mack
28Devin Harbin

 

Joystix League – Week 5 Results

Final results from the regular season are posted below. Thanks for coming out everyone! I had a great time — hope you did too!

Remember that final playoffs are next week. Playoff positions are listed in the table. Please let me know if you intend to play in the playoffs.  It costs $15 to play. That money will go towards trophies and payouts to the winner.

RankNameWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4Wk5TotalTotal'Playoff
1Phil Grimaldi212323231710769A
2Brad Berryman197020236962A
3Justin Niles16231117127956A
4Matt Quantz18161915148253A
5Erich Stinson1717171306451A
6Cory Westfahl9191416157350A
7Jason Cortez010017194646A
8Brian Foytik151900114545A
8Chris Gonzales8151515106345B
10Rob Torres09136214943B
11Blake Dumesnil158013145042B
12James Chacon1401310114838B
13Danny Caswell100100173737B
14Jr Flores10011093030B
15Don Dura2080002828
16Ken Holmes1190702727B
16Agustin Montes0701372727B
18Charles Kalas0210002121
19Frank Bmhart0012001212
20Ian Zelenski1000001010
21Jaime Jenkins0900099
22Justin Lyles7000077
22Joe Reyna0070077

Joystix League – Week 4 Results

Below are the results from Week 4. Sorry for the delay, was very busy last week.

RankNameWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4TotalTotal'
1Phil Grimaldi212323239046
2Justin Niles162311176740
3Brad Berryman1970204639
4Matt Quantz181619156837
5Cory Westfahl91914165835
6Brian Foytik1519003434
6Erich Stinson171717136434
8Chris Gonzales81515155330
9Don Dura208002828
9Blake Dumesnil1580133628
11James Chacon14013103727
11Jason Cortez0100172727
13Rob Torres091362822
14Charles Kalas021002121
14Jr Flores1001102121
16Ken Holmes119072720
16Danny Caswell1001002020
16Agustin Montes070132020
19Frank Bmhart001201212
20Ian Zelenski100001010
21Jaime Jenkins090099
22Justin Lyles700077
22Joe Reyna007077

 

Joystix League – Week 3 Results

Sorry for the delay in posting! Overall League results plus Week 3 are shown below. Total’ shows the total number of points, minus the 2 lowest weeks. Rank is based on Total’.

RankNameWk1Wk2Wk3TotalTotal'
1Phil Grimaldi2123236723
1Justin Niles1623115023
3Charles Kalas02102121
4Don Dura20802820
5Matt Quantz1816195319
5Cory Westfahl919144219
5Brian Foytik151903419
5Brad Berryman19702619
9Erich Stinson1717175117
10Chris Gonzales815153815
10Blake Dumesnil15802315
12James Chacon140132714
13Rob Torres09132213
14Frank Bmhart00121212
15Jr Flores100112111
15Ken Holmes11902011
17Danny Caswell100102010
17Ian Zelenski10001010
17Jason Cortez01001010
20Jaime Jenkins09099
21Justin Lyles70077
21Agustin Montes07077
21Joe Reyna00777
GamePlayerScore
MetallicaPhil Grimaldi85,577,440
KissPhil Grimaldi44,186,880
Walking DeadErich Stinson196,287,140
WrestlemaniaPhil Grimaldi17,706,940
Star TrekPhil Grimaldi128,949,960